Transparent Butterfly

by Game | 2:50 PM in |


































It comes from central America and is found from Mexico to Panama. It is quite common in its zone, but it not easy to find because of its transparent wings, which is a natural camouflage mechanism.

Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Ithomiinae
Common name: The Glasswing

Related entries:



0 comments:

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Latest Posts

Blog Archive